Commonwealth Games 2022: India's results on August 5

banner img
(AP Photo)
NEW DELHI: Bajrang Punia defended his title before Sakshi Malik produced a sensational gold medal winning effort as Indian wrestlers grabbed six medals, including three gold, at the Commonwealth Games.
Deepak Punia also contributed in swelling India's medal tally by winning the men's freestyle 86kg gold but birthday girl Anshu Malik (57kg) had to be content with a silver medal in her maiden CWG appearance.
Here's India's complete schedule & results of Day 8 at the CWG 2022:
Lawn Bowls
1 PM: India vs England in Women's Pairs - Quarterfinal (India lost 14-18)
Table Tennis
2 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajide Omotayo/Ajoke Ojomu (Nigeria) in Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Sathiyan/Manika won 3-0)
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Chee Feng Leong/Ying Ho (Malaysia) in Mixed Doubles - Round of 16 (Kamal/Sreeja won 3-1)
Para Table Tennis
2:40 PM: Sonalben Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Women's Singles Classes 3-5 - Semifinal 2 (Sonalben lost 1-3)
Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey (England) in Women's Singles Classes 3-5 - Semifinal 1 (Bhavina won 3-0 to enter final)
Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) in Men's Singles Classes 3-5 - Semifinal 1 (Raj lost 1-3)
Wrestling
3 PM Onwards: Bajrang Punia advanced to men's freestyle 65kg quarterfinals with victory by fall over Lowe Bingham of Nauru
Deepak Punia defeated New Zealand's Matthew Oxenham 10-0 to enter men's freestyle 86kg quarterfinals
Anshu Malik entered women's freestyle 57kg semifinal after defeating Irene Symeonidis of Australia
Mohit Grewal reached freestyle 125kg semifinal after defeating Alexios Kaouslidis of Cyprus
Sakshi Malik beat Kelsey Barnes of England 5-0 to enter women's freestyle 62kg semifinal
Divya Kakran loses to Blessing Oborududu of Nigeria in freestyle 68kg quarterfinal
Semifinals
Anshu Malik entered freestyle 57kg final with 10-0 win over Nethmi Poruthotage of Sri Lanka
Sakshi Malik moved to freestyle 62kg final with a 10-0 win over Etane Ngolle of Cameroon
Bajrang Punia eased into freestyle 65kg final with a 10-0 win over George Ramm of England
Deepak Punia advanced to freestyle 86kg final after defeating Alexander Moore of Canada 3-1
Mohit Grewal loses to Amarveer Dhesi of Canada in freestyle 125kg semifinal
Divya Kakran to fight for bronze in 68kg after defeating Ngiri of Cameroon in repechage round
Athletics
3:06 PM: Women's 100m Hurdles - Round 1 - Heat 2 (Jyothi Yarraji failed to qualify for final after finishing 10th overall)
Table Tennis
3:15 PM: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee (Australia) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Manika won 4-0)
Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Feng (Singapore) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Reeth lost 1-4)
Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey (Wales) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Sreeja won 4-3)
Table Tennis
3:55 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Ramhimlian Bawm/Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy (Bangladesh) in Men's Doubles - Round of 16 (Kamal/Sathiyan won 3-0)
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Dillon Chambers/Xin Yan (Australia) in Men's Doubles - Round of 16 (Harmeet/Sanil won 3-1)
Badminton
4:10 PM: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Jemimah Leung For Sang/Mungrah (Mauritius) in Women's Doubles - Round of 16 (Treesa/Gayatri won 2-0)
Athletics
4:10 PM: Women's Long Jump - Qualifying Round Group A (Ancy Sojan Edappilly failed to qualify for final after finishing 13th overall)
Athletics
4:19 PM: Men's 4x400m Relay - Round 1 Heat 2 (Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi, Anas Yahiya qualified for final)
Lawn Bowls
4:30 PM: India vs Canada in Men's Fours - Quarterfinal (India won 14-10)
Table Tennis
4:30 PM: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Rheann Chung/Catherine Spicer in Women's Doubles Round of 32 (Manika/Diya won 3-0)
5:05 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Finn Luu (Australia) in Men's Singles - Round of 32 (Kamal won 4-0)
Badminton
5:30 PM: Kidambi Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama (Sri Lanka) in Men's Singles - Round of 16 (Kidambi won 2-0)
Table Tennis
5:45 PM:Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) in Men's Singles - Round of 32 (Sathiyan won 4-0)
Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa (Ghana) in Men's Singles - Round of 32 (Sanil won 4-0)
Badminton
6:10 PM: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Sindhu won 2-0)
Table Tennis
8:30 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Liam Pitchford/Tin-Tin Ho in Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal 3 (Kamal/Sreeja won 3-2)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Javen Choong/Karen Lyne in Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal 1 (Sathiyan/Manika lost 2-3)
Lawn Bowls
9 PM: India vs England in Men's Fours Semifinal (India won 13-12 to enter final)
Table Tennis
9:30 PM: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Lucy Elliott/Rebecca Plaistow (Scotland) in Women's Doubles - Round of 32 (Sreeja/Reeth won 3-0)
Wrestling
9:30 PM Onwards: Anshu Malik vs Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye in Women's Freestyle 57kg - Gold Medal (Anshu settled for silver)
Bajrang Punia vs Lachlan Mcneil of Canada in Men's Freestyle 65kg Final (Bajrang won gold)
Sakshi Malik vs Ana Godinez Gonzalez of Canada in Women's Freestyle 62 kg Final (Sakshi won gold)
Deepak Punia vs Muhammad Inam of Pakistan in Men's Freestyle 86 kg Final (Deepak won gold)
Divya Kakran vs Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie of Tonga in Women's Freestyle 68 kg - Bronze Medal (Divya won bronze)
Mohit Grewal vs Aaron Johnson of Jamaica in Men's Freestyle 125 kg - Bronze Medal (Mohit won bronze)
Table Tennis
10:05 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Tom Jarvis/Sam Walker in Men's Doubles Quarterfinal 4 (Kamal/Sathiyan won 3-0 to enter semis)
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Zhe Yu Clarence Chew/Shao Feng Ethan Poh in Men's Doubles Quarterfinal 2 (Harmeet/Sanil lost 0-3)
Squash
10:30 PM: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Yiwen Chan/Ainaa Ampandi of Malaysia in Women's Doubles- Quarterfinal (Joshana/Dipika lost 0-2)
Table Tennis
10:45 PM: Sreeja Akula vs Mo Zhang (Canada) in Women's Singles Quarterfinal 2 (Sreeja won 4-3)
Squash
11:15 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Douglas Kempsell/Alan Clyne (Scotland) in Men's Doubles - Round of 16 (Velavan/Abhay won 2-1)
Badminton
11:20 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi (Cyprus) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Aakarshi won 2-0)
Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin (Australia) in Men's Singles - Round of 16 (Lakshya won 2-0)
Table Tennis
11:30 PM: Manika Batra vs Jian Zeng (Singapore) in Women's Singles Quarterfinal 4 (Manika lost 0-4)
Badminton
12 AM: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Pakistan) in Men's Doubles - Round of 16 (Satwik/Chirag won 2-0)
Table Tennis
12:15 AM: Sanil Shetty vs Bode Abiodun in Men's Singles Round of 16 (Sanil won 4-2)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Nicholas Lum in Men's Singles Round of 16 (Sathiyan won 4-2)
Sharath Kamal Achanta vs Olajide Omotayo Men's Singles Round of 16 (Kamal won 4-2)
Hockey
12:45 AM: India vs Australia Women Semifinal (India lost 0-3 in shootout, to face New Zealand in bronze medal match)
Squash
12:45 AM: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (Australia) in Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinal (Dipika/Saurav won 2-0)
Athletics
12:53 AM: Women's 200m - Semifinal 2 (Hima Das failed to qualify for final)
commonwealth games 2022-Schedule-5 Aug

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA
FacebookTwitterInstagramKOO APPYOUTUBE
Start a Conversation
end of article